SIMMSA is pushing the Eracing industry with its know-how, expertise, experience and research in developing technologies, hardware and software. We are working hard to bring communities, associations and organizations together at one place to support and promote the international Eracing associations, communities and federations. Bridging virtual and real Motorsports and providing an understanding, a link and network between these two worlds, involving real drivers, Eracers, teams and crew members, managers, engineers and racing fans alike.

James King, iRacing

Nickname: Jameskingo

Birthdate: 23th July 1994

Nationality: British

Residence: London, UK

Hobbies: Cycling, Gaming, Motorsports, Car Clubs

Racing Hero: 

Sim titles: iRacing (iR)

James was born on July 23, 1994 and is from Great Britain.

Games entered his life very early; Colin McRae Rally on a Thrustmaster wheel at the turn of the century was his first introduction to Motorsports, along with Railroad Tycoon II and Rollercoaster Tycoon.

Racing in various forms was a constant feature throughout his childhood, Colin McRae, TOCA, Wipeout, Need for Speed and Gran Turismo are all titles that still sat on the shelf at home, even today.

SimRacing started in the early 2010’s for James, starting with rFactor and a Logitech G27 setup, before he began an iRacing subscription in late 2013. This progressed to joining Team Buschfink Racing in the summer of 2015, with some good successes in various series involving the Ford Mustang FR500S, Riley and Corvette Daytona Prototypes, and NASCAR Xfinity and Gander Outdoors machines. The partnership ended in early 2019, leading to being a part of the short-lived Simplex Racing team, which was absorbed into SIMMSA Esports in the summer of the same year, and that brings us to the current day!

  • QRS Continental Endurance Sports Car Series 2016 – GS Team Champion
  • 2018 Season 2 IMSA C7 DP Overall Champion

CASE: NZXT Noctis 450 ROG Edition

CPU: Intel i5-9600K

MOBO: Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Pro

RAM: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LED Pro 3200Mhz

GPU: Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1080 Windforce OC

PSU: Corsair RM750

SSD: n/a

SSD: n/a

HDD: n/a

OS: Windows 10

DISPLAY: 1x Acer B326HUL, 32”, 2560×1440, 75Hz

DISPLAY: n/a

HEADSET: Logitech Pro X Gaming

SimRig: Sim-Lab GT1

Seat: Sparco Evo II

Wheelbase: SimXperience AccuForce Pro v2

Steering Wheel: HRS Formula

Pedals: Heusinkveld Sim Pedals Pro (3 pedal set) 

Shifter: Heusinkveld Sim Shifter Sequential

Handbrake: n/a

Other: n/a

Extras: Elgato Stream Deck

Stream
twitch
jameskingo