SIMMSA is pushing the Eracing industry with its know-how, expertise, experience and research in developing technologies, hardware and software. We are working hard to bring communities, associations and organizations together at one place to support and promote the international Eracing associations, communities and federations. Bridging virtual and real Motorsports and providing an understanding, a link and network between these two worlds, involving real drivers, Eracers, teams and crew members, managers, engineers and racing fans alike.

Jeffrey Ooms, iRacing

Nickname: My name Jeff!!

Birthdate: 13th September 1988

Nationality: Canadian

Residence: Medicine Hat, Alberta

Hobbies: Bicycling, Weight lifting and Sim racing

Racing Hero: Shane van Gisbergen

Sim titles: iRacing (iR)

Born in Edmonton AB Sept.23,1988, and is from Canada. Jeff has been working as a mechanic at Toyota for the past 11 years and Nissan for 3 years now. His first racing game was NASCAR 1999 on the PlayStation.

After having knee surgery and not being able to walk for 4 months he discovered iRacing, also his first Sim title and the only title he has been racing on since 2013.

Started out driving Mazda Miata and Skip Barber, mixed with a lot of NASCAR and other oval races as well. Then after some time he switched to GT racing and only raced GTE’s for about 2 or 3 years and really enjoy the long endurance races. The best finish being in 2018 on P2, at the 12H of Sebring in the top split behind Pure Racing Team (PRT).

He has recently come back to iRacing from a almost 2 year break due to personal reasons and trying to get back up to speed. He describes his driving style as hard and fair, likes to keep the pressure on and be a pest in the mirror to try and force others into mistakes.

Jeff has been racing with SIMMSA Esports since January 2021.

  • 2019, P3 (2nd split), Daytona 24H, iRacing
  • 2018, Driver for Radicals Online
  • 2018, P2 (top split), Sebring 12H, iRacing
  • 2018, P2 (2nd split), Daytona 24H, iRacing
  • 2017, Champion, CMS Ricmotech Challenge, iRacing, GTE
  • 2017, Champion, Autobahn iRacing Series, Season 6, GTLM    

CASE: Phanteks Eclipse P600S black TG

CPU: Ryzen 5 5600X

MOBO: Asus ROG Strix B550-F Gaming

RAM: Corsair Dominator 32GB (2x16GB) DDR4 3200MHz

GPU: GeForce RTX 3090

PSU: Corsair AX1000 1000W 80 PLUS Titanium Certified Fully Modular ATX

SSD: 1x Samsung 960 Pro NVMe M.2 1TB 

SSD: n/a

HDD: n/a

OS: Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit

DISPLAY: 3x LG 27GL850, 27”, 2560×1440, 144Hz, G-SYNC

DISPLAY: n/a

HEADSET: Astro A40 

IN-EAR: n/a

MIC: n/a

SimRig: Trak Racer TR160

Seat: Sparco

Wheelbase: Simucube 1 (OSW) w/ Q1R

Steering Wheel: Sam Maxwell Customs (SMC) custom built GT wheel w/ integrated display

Pedals: Heusinkveld Sim Pedals Ultimate (3 pedal set) 

Shifter: n/a

Handbrake: n/a

Other: n/a

Extras: n/a

Stream
twitch
jeff_ooms