SIMMSA is pushing the Eracing industry with its know-how, expertise, experience and research in developing technologies, hardware and software. We are working hard to bring communities, associations and organizations together at one place to support and promote the international Eracing associations, communities and federations. Bridging virtual and real Motorsports and providing an understanding, a link and network between these two worlds, involving real drivers, Eracers, teams and crew members, managers, engineers and racing fans alike.

Kevin Borell, iRacing

Nickname: HirnKrampf

Birthdate: 9th January 2002

Nationality: German

Residence: Gotha, Germany

Hobbies: SimRacing and Karting

Racing Hero: Lewis Hamilton

Sim titles: iRacing (iR) and rFactor 2 (rF2)

Kevin was born on January 9th, 2002 in Gotha.

He grew up as a son of a big motorsports fan and had his first contact with racing early on. At the age of 3, he had his first impressions of “SimRacing” when his father was playing “Geoff Crammonds Grand Prix 4”.
Kevin started his own SimRacing career in late 2016 on rFactor, and went on to rFactor 2 in the following year.

After about 2 years of racing Formula cars in the Virtual Formula Championship (VFC) and winning the constructors Championship once, he was looking for a more competition and found it on iRacing. Since then he has been racing on the iRacing service.

  • 2021, P3, Special Event, iRacing, 6H of The Glen, BMW M4 GT3 (split 3, timeslot 12:00PM GMT)
  • 2021, P2, Special Event, iRacing, 24H Nürburgring, GT3 (top split, timeslot 06:00PM)
  • 2020, P2, Special Event, iRacing, 12H of Sebring, GTE (split 8)
  • 2019, P3, Special Event, iRacing, 24H of Le Mans, LMP1 (split 3)
  • 2019, rFactor 2, Winner Constructors Championship, Virtual Formula Championship

CASE: n/a

CPU: n/a

MOBO: n/a

RAM: n/a

GPU: n/a

PSU: n/a

SSD: n/a

SSD: n/a

HDD: n/a

OS: n/a

DISPLAY: 1x Samsung CRG9, 49″, 5120×1440, 32:9, 120Hz

DISPLAY: n/a

HEADSET: Beyerdynamic MMX 300

IN-EAR: n/a

MIC: n/a

SimRig: Simlab GT1-EVO

Seat: Simlab SPEED3

Wheelbase: Simucube 2 (SC2) Pro

Steering Wheel: Ascher Racing F28-SC V1

Pedals: Heusinkveld Sim Pedals Sprint (3 pedal set) 

Shifter: n/a

Handbrake: n/a

Other: n/a

Extras: n/a

Stream
twitch
kevin_borell