SIMMSA is pushing the Eracing industry with its know-how, expertise, experience and research in developing technologies, hardware and software. We are working hard to bring communities, associations and organizations together at one place to support and promote the international Eracing associations, communities and federations. Bridging virtual and real Motorsports and providing an understanding, a link and network between these two worlds, involving real drivers, Eracers, teams and crew members, managers, engineers and racing fans alike.

Armin Binder, rFactor 2

Nickname: BAB

Birthdate: 17th August 1993

Nationality: German

Residence: Germany

Hobbies: SimRacing

Racing Hero: n/a

Sim titles: rFactor 2 (rF2)

Armin was born on August 17th, 1993. He is a huge motorsports fan, visited multiple 24h races at Le Mans and Spa. He contributes hugely to the team and to our drivers who need setup support in rFactor 2 (rF2). Armin is one of the rF2 “setup” specialists in our team.

  • 2022, 11th GTE class, Le Mans Virtual Series (LMVS) 2021-2022, rF2, Ferrari 488 GTE
  • 2021, Overall Winner, rF2LN Season 2020/21, rF2, Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
  • 2021, Cup2 Class Winner, rF2LN Special Event, 24H Nürburgring, Cup2 Class, rF2, Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
  • 2020, P3 in Drivers’ Championship, rF2, P1M2C (P1-Gaming e.V.), BMW M2 Cup
  • 2020, Team Championship, rF2, P1M2C (P1-Gaming e.V.), BMW M2 Cup
  • 2019, Team and Drivers’ Championship, rF2, MSC Heidelberg – Kirchheim e.V. SimRace GT Masters 2019
  • 2018, Team Championship, rF2, VEC Season 9, GTE Class

CASE: be quiet! Silent Base 802

CPU: Intel Core i7-10700KF

MOBO: Asus ROG Strix Z490-E Gaming

RAM: Corsair Vengeance LPX 32GB (2x16GB) DDR4

GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 Gaming

PSU: be quiet! 750W

SSD: Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1TB

SSD: Crucial MX500 1TB

HDD: No Name 1TB

OS: Windows 10

DISPLAY: 3x AOC CQ32G1, 32″, 2560×1440, 144Hz, FreeSync

DISPLAY: n/a

HEADSET: Logitech G635

SimRig: DIY

Seat: Sparco R333

Wheelbase: Simucube 2 (SC2) Pro

Steering Wheel: Thrustmaster 599XX EVO 30 Wheel Add-On Alcantara Edition w/ Simracing Coach adapter

Pedals: Thrustmaster T3PA

Shifter: n/a

Handbrake: n/a

Other: n/a

Extras: n/a

Stream
twitch
SIMMSAEsports