SIMMSA is pushing the Eracing industry with its know-how, expertise, experience and research in developing technologies, hardware and software. We are working hard to bring communities, associations and organizations together at one place to support and promote the international Eracing associations, communities and federations. Bridging virtual and real Motorsports and providing an understanding, a link and network between these two worlds, involving real drivers, Eracers, teams and crew members, managers, engineers and racing fans alike.

Gerhard Lindauer, rFactor 2

Nickname: GL-Designs

Birthdate: 19th December 1981

Nationality: Austrian

Residence: Niederösterreich

Hobbies: Painting and racing

Racing Hero: Gerhard Berger

Sim titles: rFactor 2 (rF2), iRacing (iR), Assetto Corsa (AC) and Assetto Corsa Competizione (ACC)

Gerhard was born on December 19, 1981 and is from Vienna/ Austria. Working in the sports-turf industry and is married.

His first contact with racing games at the age of 6 on Commodore C64, first PC games, Gran Turismo series al the way to Gran Turismo 6 on the PlayStation.

2013 he started with RaceRoom, racing online from 2014, 2016 mainly rFactor 2 starting for MRS-SimRacing and since 2019 for SIMMSA Esports in rFactor 2.

He has been painting liveries since 2017 as GL-Designs.

  • 2021, Overall Winner, rF2LN Season 2020/21, rF2, Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
  • 2021, Cup2 Class Winner, rF2LN Special Event, 24H Nürburgring, Cup2 Class, rF2, Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
  • 2020, Drivers’ Championship, rF2, P1M2C (P1-Gaming e.V.), BMW M2 Cup
  • 2020, Team Championship, rF2, P1M2C (P1-Gaming e.V.), BMW M2 Cup
  • 2019, VEC Champion, rF2, Division III GTE, Season 11
  • 2018, one win and multiple podium results, rF2, GT Masters at Simrace Community
  • 2017, multiple podium results, AC, Porsche Cup
  • 2017, P2, iRacing, Special Event, 24H Daytona
  • 2017, multiple podium results, rF2, Simracing United GT Pro Series
  • 2016/2017, multiple wins and podium results, rF2, International Simracing Endurance Championship, GTE class
  • 2016, P2 in class, rF2, 12H of Sebring
  • 2016, Team and Drivers’ Championship, R3E, RRVGT DTM’92 Series
  • 2016, Finalist, R3E, Official DTM Winter Series

CASE: XPredator Big Case Green

CPU: Intel i7-4790K

MOBO: MSI Z97 GAMING 3 (MS-7918)

RAM: HyperX Fury 16GB (2x8GB) 1866Mhz

GPU: Nvidia RTX 2080

PSU: n/a

SSD: Samsung 850 Pro 256GB

SSD: n/a

HDD: No Name 2TB

OS: Windows 10

DISPLAY: 3x 27” BenQ LED

DISPLAY: n/a

HEADSET: Lioncast LX55-USB

SimRig: Simetik K2

Seat: Beltenick bucket seat

Wheelbase: Simucube 2 (SC2) Pro

Steering Wheel: Ascher Racing F28-SC V1

Pedals: Fanatec ClubSport Pedals V3 with Racecore24 brake mod prototype

Shifter: n/a

Handbrake: n/a

Other: Elgato Stream Deck

Extras: n/a

Stream
twitch
gerhardlindauer