SIMMSA is pushing the Eracing industry with its know-how, expertise, experience and research in developing technologies, hardware and software. We are working hard to bring communities, associations and organizations together at one place to support and promote the international Eracing associations, communities and federations. Bridging virtual and real Motorsports and providing an understanding, a link and network between these two worlds, involving real drivers, Eracers, teams and crew members, managers, engineers and racing fans alike.

Jamal Ghandour, various sims

Nickname: Shlagem

Birthdate: 17th January 1983

Nationality: Lebanese

Residence: Beirut, Lebanon

Hobbies: building computers, gaming, Karting, geeking and SimRacing

Racing Hero: Ayrton Senna

Sim titles: iRacing (iR), Automobilista 2 (AMS2), Assetto Corsa Competizione (ACC) and rFactor 2 (rF2)

Jamal was born on January 17, 1983 and is from Lebanon.

He is an avid SimRacer and real-life racer. His nickname is “Shlagem” the Lebanese rocket (dates back to 1996 GP2 era, his nickname is based on a cat name which does not have any meaning whatsoever).

He is a clean, intelligent and consistent race driver. He holds a Master’s degree in Biology, is a Certified Programmer, is a teacher his daily life and is the founder of Sim Racing Middle East (SRME), a community platform to bring SimRacers together from the GCC (Gulf Cooperation Council) and MENA (the Middle East and North Africa).

Jamal worked as a consultant to SIMMSA during the McLaren Shadow Project competitions and Esports management in 2018 and 2019. He is a member of the Lebanese Esports Committee, Expert in SimRacing Hardware consultancy and solutions provider. He builds racing simulators and optimizes them.

  • 3rd Nissan GT Academy 2013 Regional
  • Finalist Nissan GT Academy 2014 International
  • 3rd in the “24Hours of Spa; iRacing” in 2016 with KB Motorsports in the BMW Z4 GT3
  • Winner “Gran Turismo 6” National Competition by KFC in 2014
  • Winner “Gran Turismo 3: A-Spec” Game Launch Competition by Virgin Megastore in 2001
  • Podium finishes in Sodi World Series (SWS)

CASE: Phanteks Enthoo EVOLV ATX TG

CPU: Intel i9-9900K

MOBO: Asus Maximus XI Hero

RAM: Corsair Vengeance RGB 32GB (2x16GB) DDR4 3200Mhz

GPU: MSI RTX 3080 Gaming X Trio 10GB

PSU: Corsair CX750

SSD: 1x Samsung SSD 960 Evo NVMe M.2 500GB

SSD: 1x Samsung SSD 850 Evo 2.5″ 250GB

HDD: 2x Seagate BarraCuda ST1000DM003 1TB

OS: Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit

DISPLAY: 3x Dell S2716DG, 27”, 2560×1440, 144hz, G-SYNC

DISPLAY: 1x TV, 32”, 1920×1080, 60hz

HEADSET: Thrustmaster T.Racing Scuderia Ferrari Edition

SimRig: SimLab P1-X with JCL-SimRacing quad monitor stand

Seat: Recaro Pole Position

Wheelbase: VRS DFP (DirectForce Pro) w/ Q1R

Steering Wheel: AS-SimDesign MOMO Mod. 27/C and Fanatec Clubsport Formula Black w/ SRM conversion

Pedals: Heusinkveld Sim Pedals Sprint (3 pedal set)

Shifter: DSD short-throw, modded TH8A gated

Handbrake: Arduino DIY progressive handmade

Other: DSD Race King BB, Ignition Controls BB, custom-made BlackBox MK9 Pro BB

Extras: M-spec shift light

Stream
twitch
shlagem