SIMMSA is pushing the Eracing industry with its know-how, expertise, experience and research in developing technologies, hardware and software. We are working hard to bring communities, associations and organizations together at one place to support and promote the international Eracing associations, communities and federations. Bridging virtual and real Motorsports and providing an understanding, a link and network between these two worlds, involving real drivers, Eracers, teams and crew members, managers, engineers and racing fans alike.

Image Alt
  /  Biography PK

Peter Klawitter, iRacing

Nickname: rocafella

Birthdate: 8th June 1978

Nationality: German

Residence: Dubai, UAE

Hobbies: Bicycling, Swimming, Down Range/ Tactical and R/C cars

Racing Hero: Michael Schumacher

Sim titles: iR, AC, ACC, rF1, rF2, pCARS (series), R3E, AMS2, LFS, Gran Turismo (series) and FM (series)

Peter was born on June 8, 1978 and is from Germany.

“rocafella” got his nickname back in the 1999 playing Counter-Strike, and stuck with him throughout all the online gaming and Esports activities. He has done many things throughout his life, currently is an entrepreneur and a home staying father. In 2017 he got his FIA Competition License (Race National) and is working towards getting his Race International License.

In 2015, he started SIMMSA, along with ISR (Impact SimRacing) which was the initial name for the virtual racing team before it became SIMMSA Esports.

When he moved back in 2016 to the Middle East with his family, he started researching possibilities for a SimRacing platform to help grow and promote SimRacing and Motorsports in the MENA region. Shortly after he met Jamal Ghandour (SRME), with both having the same goals for the region, they joined forces as SIMMSA to grow and promote SimRacing. Their positive engagements, hard work and promoting SimRacing led to SIMMSA being contracted for the McLaren Shadow Project 2018 and 2019 in MENA (Middle East & North Africa). SIMMSA also provides consulting services to organizing SimRacing events & venues, building racing simulators, multiple other projects like managing SimRacing teams and drivers.

In 2019 SIMMSA Esports was formed absorbing Simplex Racing and other additional drivers joining our team, to effectively and competitively race in the various SimRacing titles and also having the possibility as a team to expand into other Esports genres.

Peter describes himself as a clean and consistent race driver. He is fluent in English, German, Armenian and Farsi. 

  • 2020, 2nd, 24H Daytona, iRacing, GTE
  • 2019, Winner, 6 Hours of the Glen, iRacing, GTE

CASE: Phanteks Eclipse P600S black TG

CPU: Intel i9-9900K

MOBO: Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Pro

RAM: G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 32 GB (16GBx2) DDR4 3200MHz

GPU: Zotac GAMING GeForce RTX 2080 Ti AMP Extreme Core 11GB

PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 850 P2 850W 80+ PLATINUM

SSD: 1x SAMSUNG 960 PRO M.2 NVMe 1TB 

SSD: 2x Samsung 860 EVO Series 2.5″ 500GB

HDD: n/a

OS: Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit

DISPLAY: 3x Asus ROG Swift PG279Q, 27”, 2560×1440, 144hz, G-SYNC

DISPLAY: 1x BenQ Zowie GL2450-B, 24”, 1920×1080, 75hz

HEADSET: Audio-Technica ATH-ADG1X 

IN-EAR: Linsoul KZ ZSX 5BA+1DD

MIC: ModMic GDL-1420 UNI

SimRig: SIMMSA SimRig

Seat: MOMO Daytona

Wheelbase: Simucube 2 (SC2) Pro with Q1R

Steering Wheel: various custom built steering wheels

Pedals: Simtag Hydraulic Pedals Black Edition (3 pedal set) 

Shifter: Heusinkveld Sim Shifter Sequential

Handbrake: Heusinkveld Sim Handbrake

Other: DSD Track Boss BB, DSD P1 BB, Apex Sim Racing Race Deck BB, DIY DDU

Extras: Elgato Stream Deck, SRS WindSim, Logitech Z906

Stream
twitch
SIMMSAEsports